Monday, February 1, 2010

Random Haul + Awards + Another Giveaway

Hey ladies! Went to Chicago last Sunday overnight because my mom was scheduled for a parathyroid surgery. Her calcium was high and they detected a mass on her right parathyroid and it has to be taken out. But lab works shows her blood test seems to be OK but for some reason he wants to reschedule the surgery sometime in March. So yea... my mom can relax for a bit. Its not a major surgery, she gets home by the end of the day as soon as they get it done :)

Anyways, you know I wouldn't leave Chi-town without anything right? lol. OK, I plan on just getting my beauty insider from sephora cuz i just had my birthday. but at the end of the day, i found myself broke. BOOO! In situation like this, I just tell myself "You only live once, make the most out of everything with your money. If you die tomorrow, you cant take it to your grave" LMAO. Thank you Boyfriend for those words of wisdom.

Here's what I got....

SEPHORA



1) KORRES Pomegranate Cleansing & Make Up Removing Wipes- I bought this because I forgot to carry with me my makeup remover lol. Good stuff tho.

2) Benefit To Go Beauty Best Sellers- Well,its only 10 bucks. Want to try some Benefit products!

3) Beauty Insider Birthday Gift- Yay for no more lipgloss! LOL. I mean its not bad but, Im not a lipgloss girl so I barely used the sephora mini gloss. Includes: 1) Sephora Lash Plumper Volume Mascara 2) Sephora Nano Eye Pencil in Silver green 3) Sephora Mono Eyeshadow in Aspen summit N23


MAC


I try to avoid MAC at all cost because I always end up getting something more than I should by the time I step out of the store. But I'm patting myself on the back this time because I didnt spend a lot. Whats more amazing is that this MUA there was tryna sales talk me by complimenting how my eyes are pretty and how she likes the color of my wallet yada yada to pretty much get me to buy some stuff. She told me she wanted to do a look on my eyes so I'm like ok go ahead, and this is what she came up with...






My camera don't do justice but its prettier in person. Not gona lie I like it. I'm glad I didnt asked what eyeshadows she used or I'll end up buying all of them. But unfortunately (more of like fortunately) I knew what paint pot she used and I love it so I got it.




1) MAC paint pot in Rubenesque- I jumped into the Rubenesque bandwagon. I LOVE this paint pot.Ever since I used a paint pot, UDPP was never the same again (Still use it, but not as in love anymore) This is the base she used. Gorgeous color!

2) MAC Lipstick in SNOB- Ok...At first I was really scared of the color. I mean its gorgeous, but I never wear anything of that pink shade before. To me its too light, I don't want to look like a ganguro girl. But she tried it on me and I was surprise how nice it looks on me. Shouda do a swatch. Next time babies! :)

LUSH

I know what you're thinking..... AGAIN?!?!? YES, UNFORTUNATELY YES. Seriously, Im a crackhead.

But hey I only got a 2 things. Well, its not really just 2 things but you'll see....



1) The Olive Branch- JACKIE, I freakin love you for recommending this shower gel to me! I love it. Im mad because I got the tiniest size. What was I thinking. This is SUPER LOVE/OBSESSION STATUS for me! BEST scent of all LUSH products I've used. Seriously. Im rating it 12 out of 10. lol.

2) Head Shoulders Knees and Toes (Knees and toes)- LMAO. LUSH has one of the wackiest names out there. This one is pretty much like a value kit where you got a bunch of mini size products for you to try. I got 7 small size product PLUS 2 full size products.... all for $25 dollars. Good effing deal!


Here's whats inside the kit...




Mini Products:
1) Vanishing Cream Facial Moisturizer
2)Handy Gurugu Cuticle Butter
3) Fair Trade Foot Lotion
4) Lemony Flutter Hand Cream
5) Each Peach Massage Bar (Love this one! This is pretty much what got me to get this! And its in smaller, cute size!)
6) Vitamic C Toner Tab (Can't wait to try this one)
7)Sugar Scrub Sugar Scrub
Full Size Products:
1) Godiva Shampoo Bar (Yellow Circle one)- The scent reminds me of this flower in the Philippines called sampaguita..100x stronger tho. SA recommend this for my hair type. (Oily on the scalp, very dry on the bottom and the rest of your hair)
2) Cosmetic Warrior Fresh Face Mask- Another recommendation from the SA. When she told me that this thing has garlic and grapes on it I kinda lean back and have this "Whaat?!" look but she smiled and told me that it doesn't have any smell to it and she's right. Well.. it doesn't have a strong smell. Its not like Herbalism which has a really strong scent to it.


If you are new to LUSH and want to try there body products, this is a good kit to start. Unfortunately they don't have it anymore I believe. Hope they include this in there regular line...and I hope that they make an Olive Branch Conditioner too. lol.


Now for the Award!




I was nominated by Jhoy and Katie for this award. Thank you ladies! Be sure to check their blog! :)

Here are the rules:
  • Post the award on your blog
  • Link the person who has given you the award
  • Pass the award to 15 other blogs that you've newly discovered
  • & Remember to contact the bloggers to let them know they've been nominated.
I'm passing this award to the following ladies

Buggiebean
Chic N Cheap Living
SweetestLuf
MeganEiland
Calia Yang

Omg Im horrible at this.. lol. I only can think of 5. I think thats a sign that I need to blog more often to keep in touch with my readers and people I follow!


Giveaway!!!

I know I'm hosting a giveaway along with a fellow blogger Ezzie of Ezziebell Jewelry but I'd love to spread the love for other people as well. Stephanie of Julu Jewelry is having a Valentines day Giveaway as well!





Prizes:
1st place:
-Lizzy Loves Darcy Necklace in Sterling Silver
-Assorted Candies
-Surprise Lush products

2nd place:
-Aurora's Kiss Earrings in Sterling Silver
-Assorted Candies
-Surprise Lush product

3rd place:
$5 Gift Certificate to Julu Jewelry

Rules for One Entry:
1. Must be a follower of the Julu Jewelry blog. You don't even need a blog to follow!
2. Spread the world about this giveaway by re-posting, tweeting, or posting to facebook.
3. Fill out the survey form below for each entry. Repeat for additional entries. One entry per submission.

Earn Extra Entries:
1. Make an order during this giveaway period. (+2)
2. Additional entries for each re-post with the photo above. (+1) limit 3 (BLOG, TWITTER, or FACEBOOK).
3. Sidebar link with giveaway photo (+1)


CLICK HERE TO JOIN! Don't forget to check her jewelries at www.julujewelry.com


Enjoy the Rest of the week! SUPERBOWL IS COMING SOON! I'm rooting for the SAINTS! Its all bout the Gold and Black baby! Who Dat!


xoxo

11 comments:

  1. great haul! love the eye makeup. looks really beautiful. LOL, you're such a Lush-o-holic :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL! I love how your 2 products multiplied into 10. :) thanks for posting my giveaway! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. haha another lush haul???lol
    is ur mom gonna be okay?
    hope everythings gonna be ok!!:)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yes, The Olive Branch is the best thing that ever happened to me. My Lush addiction is starting to fade out now. I've tried a lot of products and now only buy my favorites.
    Nice haul. I recenlty got Snob too and its a different color for me to wear too.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Girl, you are like the Lush queen. For reals. Love, love, love your haulies!

    *sending good vibes to your mommy* :)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Yay! Thanks for the reward J!!!!
    Btw I love your hauls. Now you make me wanna get Snob from Mac and that paintpot! *shakes fist* lol j/k j/k =)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Yes, I do like the Murad Mattifier. Its what I use as a primer now.

    And I just saw your little mention of the Saints! =) Thats my boys playing in the Superbowl!! Everything in New Orleans is black and gold right now!

    BLACK AND GOLD SUPERBOWL, BABY!

    ReplyDelete
  8. the very word 'surgery' terrifies me. i hope your mom gets all better real soon

    ReplyDelete
  9. another LUSH?!
    waaahhhh!
    you really love it,huh?
    haven't really tried hauling from LUSH yet, but i'll have to give it a try. it's just that the scent of the store makes e nauseous.

    But i really love the scent of sampaguita. i have to check that Godiva bar!

    that benefit set is awesome!!!
    for just $10?!

    i would give anything just to be able to go there! f*ck project 10 pan!hehehe

    hope you'll have a great day,sweetie!
    ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  10. wow no more sephora lipgloss birthday gift. lol. I definitely prefer their new bday gift. awesome haul!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Aww thanks for the award love! Ooh and what a haul! I'm totally intrigued by Lush.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks Bellas for stopping by!!! I'll get back at you as soon as I can. xoxo