Saturday, July 31, 2010

"Cuz I want to see Tiesto in person!" + July Hits

Hello Ladies. August is a day away from now! WOW. Time flies really fast geez. I don't know if its a good thing or not for you guys, but for me its not. LOL. I got 27 days till my next nursing board again. I hope I pass this time oh Lord.

So, I joined my very first makeup contest. To whom? The ever famous Michelle Phan. I seriously would never thought joining a makeup contest (because I dont have the guts and most importantly the talent to compete with other gals) but what pushed me is the freakin price! A chance to see DJ Tiesto!Holy Schnikes! And yea, the grand prize is $2500 cold hard cash. Well, I know my chance of winning that is like one in a billion, but hey.. its worth a try right?

We have to create either a makeup look OR a fashion look or both. Also you need to talk about how often you use the phone aside from talking. Rules are pretty STRICT. I've read the official rules it the video has a maximum time of only 60 seconds, NO MUSIC, no trademark etc. Its funny because I'm bout to put pictures and music and a quick tutorial THEN to read the rules just to make sure I'm good to go and I'm just glad that I did.

What's odd tho is that days ago, Michelle left a comment on her facebook saying that the rules are pretty strict but if one is under 18 years old, just go ahead and join and that she's the one whose going to judge the winners anyways. A day after that, I went to check back the comment but it was gone. Hmmm...

All I can say is she better pick the right winners. I don't care if I don't win at all, and I swear by my life when I said... but if she didn't pick anyone who followed the rules then I don't know what else to think of this so called "contest", or of her.

Here's the look that I came up with..













Close up :)










Video entry






I wanted to pull a "hippie" look but since I don't have a headband, I improvised using my own hair. LOL. I think its cute. I'd definitely use this again :)


Stuff I used for the look..





MAC Creme De Violet e/s
MAC Shroom e/s
MAC Satellite Dreams e/s
E.L.F. Purple Duo e/s
Kissywear Highlight e/s
NYX Ceramic e/s trio
NARS Orgasm blush
MAC Peachstock lipstick
MAC studio scuplt concealer NC35
Revlon Color Stay Mineral Foundation Powder



JULY HITS
2010


I know I missed 2 months of favorites because I was hella bussay. Time to make up for it!

Since summer started, I haven't really used make up a lot. I mostly just wear lipsticks, and I just wear shades to cover my eyes hehe. So yea, here are my faves...





From top clockwise:

LUSH lips scrubs in Mint Julips
MAC Blot powder in Dark
Laneige Makeup Brighter number 2
MAC blush in Breezy (yeaaayuuh)
NYX Round Lipsticks in Tea Rose
LUSH Sultana of Soap






MAC Blush in Breezy- I haven't used this in awhile but for some reason I started picking up on it. Love the color. Usually during summer you go for the lighter colors, this one more on the darker side but I love it. Jbreezy hearts Breezy.

Laneige Makeup Brighter in #2- I'm not sure what makeup brighters are for exactly but I used this as a highlighter. What I like about it is the smell! Smells like powderish flower.

MAC Blot powder- This is my most easily-to-hit-pan product of all time. This is btw my 6th blot powder (no kidding) Never disappoints!






LUSH Sultana of Soap- My new favorite soap!!! God, this one is sooo creamy I freakin love it! Seriously. The scent last in your skin and it definitely leaves your skin feel moisturized every use. The smell is just gorgeous!

NYX Round Lipstick in Tea Rose- I love the color of this lipstick! It's almost like barbie pink but wearable ya know. Round lipsticks are one of my favorites because they're very creamy, moisturizing, and its easy to apply on the lips.
LUSH Lip scrub in Mint Julips- I bought this lip scrub because of the smell.. its like chocolate mint. The scrub itself is made out of sugar, therefore you can just lick it off after! Haha. When you use lip scrubs most of the time you need some water to get rid of it; whjat I like about this one is that you don't need one and like I said, you can just lick it off. Might be gross to some, but I just like it.





That's about it! Id like to say thank you to all my loyal readers/followers! I know I've been MIA for awhile and I really appreciate you guys still dropping by! Meant soo much to me! Enjoy the rest of your weekend!



xoxo




FTC Disclaimer: All items featured on this post is bought by my own money. No monetary or product compensation was involve. All opinions are based from experience and is 100% honest.



14 comments:

  1. a 1min video is not too bad to ask of ppl especially if you have to watch thousands. you did a good job of getting everything in there. that would be so cool if you won! your outfit is very cute too!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love your makeup look! Good luck on the contest :). Wow, you've hit pan on 6 blot powders? That's really awesome :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love your entry! And holy crap.. $2500?! I think I might enter too.. lol!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Looooooooove your makeup! <3

    ReplyDelete
  5. I thought that was a headband! Very creative! I think it looks amazing, your makeup, you did an amazing job and you read the rules! lol

    That tea rose lipstick looks hella pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Wow, your eye makeup is gorgeous! Sending good vibes for you for the next exam!

    ReplyDelete
  7. You def. hit the hippie look ;] hehe. gorgeous eye makeup!

    ReplyDelete
  8. hi, hope it's ok to contact you here. we would love to include your blog on our giveaway search engine: giveaway scout (http://www.giveawayscout.com). have a look and if interested, use our online form to add your blog (http://www.giveawayscout.com/addblog/ ). thanks, josh

    ReplyDelete
  9. omg. you look gorgeous my friend! Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  10. love that hair! i can never get my hair to do that =(

    good luck with the contest!!

    ReplyDelete
  11. What a pretty look and good luck with the contest and oh good luck with your nursing exams. I heard they are super hard O_o but you can do it!

    thanks for stopping by my blog.

    ReplyDelete
  12. ohh so cool! I like the look and lol I've been searching for a headband like that for a while. Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  13. I love it! You look amazing! I hope that you win! And thank you for the birthday wishes! ^_^
    Oooh, p.s.: I finally went to Lush! I haven't used what I bought yet, but as soon as I do, I will review them! : D

    ReplyDelete
  14. LOL! When I saw the soap, I first thought it was a mouldy piece of bread >_<

    ReplyDelete

Thanks Bellas for stopping by!!! I'll get back at you as soon as I can. xoxo