Monday, May 9, 2011

April Hits 2011 + Awards from fellow bloggers!

Hello Everyone! I want to share with you guys my April Faves! Here are the products I've been using a lot for the past month...





1) Clinique Rinse-Off Eye Makeup Solvent- best makeup remover ever! I like the fact its solvent unlike most makeup remover that are greasy and oily. A bit pricey tho for a makeup remover- $17!

2) Cargo Classic Lip Gloss in Alexandria- got this from Linda last xmas but i didnt start using it until last month. Its sheer and non-sticky at all! Coolest thing about it? It has a time strip that tells you when you need to throw this away for sanitary reasons!

3) Benefit High Beam Highlighter- I got the trial size which I honestly prefer over the full size. I used this almost everyday and just love the pinkish iridescence of it. Perfect highlighter with your blush on top of your cheeks!

4) Lancome's L'absolu Rouge Lipstick in Blush Classique- one of the most moisturizing matte lipstick ever (matte lippie tends to be drying, especially the MAC ones. But i still love MAC lipsticks cuz of the shade variety and how it last long). Its creamy yet long lasting. This shade is a very nice dark pink. Kinda pricey but good quality. My only Lancome lipstick, I'll probably try more colors!

5) Milani's Baked Blush in Luminoso 05- love love this blush! Its a pretty peachy pink color with shimmers to it! So perfect for the summer!!

6) Wet N Wild 8 Pan eyeshadow in Petal Pusher- my favorite palette for smokey eye at the moment. I love how the colors are just soo pigmented! I'm planning on getting the other 8 pan eyeshadows as well!!! Click HERE for swatches.

7) Make Up Forever Aqua Eyes Liner in 2L- Dark brown eyeliner are really nice if you're going for that natural look, black eyeliners tend to be more harsh. This eyeliner glides so well; easily smudgeable but long lasting. It has some shimmer to it tho when you look closely, but its a pretty brownish/dark copperish color.




Swatches..





1) Lancome L'absolu Rouge in Blush Classique
2) Cargo Classic Lip Gloss in Alexandria
3) BeneFit High Beam (not blended out..click HERE to see the blended version)
4) MUFE eyeliner in 2L
5) Milani Baked Blush in Luminoso




BLOGGER AWARDS:


I havent gotten an award since I could remember, thanks to MissKatV and Tiffiefum I'm getting my first 2 for the year 2011 :D





Stylish Blogger award rules:

1. Thank and link back to the person who sent the award
2. Share 7 things about yourself
3. Award recently discovered bloggers
4. Contact these bloggers and tell them about the award

Luxury Blogger award rules:

1. Link back to the person who passed you the award.
2. Share 7 random things about yourself.
3. Award 15 blogs.
4. Drop them a note and tell them about it.


It sounds like they're pretty much the same thing. Ive done something like before but you can never have enough awards can ya? lets start!

1) I love Hello Kitty ^_^ - I used to not like her before because I prefer badz maru over HK because everyone loves her already. But then I can't help but see all these cute HK stuff, I just can't help but love her now too lol

2) I used to dance- key word-- USED. I'm part of the dance team back in highschool. I'm not sure if I can still move around or do splits like I used to..haha. But I love being part of my dance team, everyone's awesome!

3) I'm a big 24 (show) fan- and up to this day I mourn on the fact they cancelled my show.. over fcking BONES (ok,maybe not cuz of that show..but how come that is still goin on over my 24?). really FOX?! I WANT MY JACK BAUER!!!

4) I have OCD- I think I have mentioned this before on a tag too..but yes people, I do have OCD. I was officially diagnosed with anxiety in 2006...it was definitely the lowest point of my life, but I got thru it and I'm better than ever. No psychiatric meds/therapy... just by the help of my precious boyfriend I got thru it :))

5) I can't stand Mcdonalds- I used to love mcdonalds, but fast food makes me lazy and heavy. I still love Mickey D's sweet ice tea tho.

6) I listen to rain/thunderstorm sounds when I try to put myself to sleep- I work night shifts at time and the only thing that can put me to slumber is listening to these.


7) I love playing Gears of War- I'm such a tomboy ya know, aside from Resident series, this is my other favorite game. I'm not much into the combat/Call of duty stuff... I like monsters and aliens ya know.LOL. (Can't wait for Gears of War 3!!! Please...not another Carmine!)




And now I'm tagging ALL of my new followers and readers!!! You are all welcome to do this tag ^_^



What's your favorite products from the past month? Share me your tag!




xoxo





FTC disclaimer: I'm not affiliated with the products featured on this post. No monetary or product compensation involve. Review are honest and based from experience. I bought all these with my own money.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks Bellas for stopping by!!! I'll get back at you as soon as I can. xoxo